Barons set to the Game of Kings: Mid victorious in 3rd Annual Baronial Chess Match

Baron Mael Eoin and Baroness Ysmay of Bhakail bought a themed chess set a few years ago and sought a purpose for the set.  Realizing that one of their populace had moved from the Barony of Flaming Gryphon in the Midrealm, their Excellencies of Bhakail issued a challenge.  At Pennsic 43, Baron Dafydd of Flaming Gryphon sat across the table from Baron Mael Eoin, accompanied by three of Baron Dafydd’s kegs.   Three and half hours later, the Midrealm emerged victorious.

Bhakail then sought a contender from the East for a rematch at Pennsic 44.  Baron Jean Paul of Concordia of the Snows pointed out the bout was fire against fire, with flaming Salamander fighting the flaming Gryphon, and suggested a different tack.  Baron met Baron once more the following year and, fierce though it was, the match once again saw Flaming Gryphon victorious.

This year, Flaming Gryphon sat once more against Bhakail.  Baron Mael Eoin met the newly invested Baron Edward of Flaming Gryphon as numerous Barons and Baronesses of the Middle and Eastern realms attended Bhakail’s annual Period Games and Bardic Night during War week.  Despite a worrying opening, Bhakail rallied for a strong middle game.  Ultimately, however, the Flaming Gryphon proved victorious and the East succumbed once more to the might of the Midrealm over the Game of Kings.

Looking forward, Bhakail encourages all Eastern and Midrealm Baronies to consider finding gaming Champions to join in the tradition; we will of course continue to foster friendship and entertainment between our Landed Barons and Baronesses through the traditional match but will hope to see exhibition matches between numerous Champions, if we may.

Here’s to more gaming and next year, we hope to bring the chess set back to the East!

Baron Mael Eoin mac Echuid, OP

 

Submitted by Baron Bhakail, Mael Eoin mac Echuid, OP; edited by Efeilian ferch Owain

Photos and Results from Pennsic 45 Arts & Sciences War Point

Tags

, , ,

Today’s Arts & Sciences war point featured displays from 30 artisans from around the known world.  The East’s artisans showed their work with furniture, casting, clothing, metalwork, glass beads, calligraphy and illumination, and a medieval fiber study by the Princess of Acre (who was selected for the war point as a citizen of the East).

The final point tally was 527 points for the East and 445 points for the Middle, giving the war point to the East.  Participants in the judging consisted of individuals with a Kingdom-level arts and sciences award, and the participants came largely from the Midrealm (110), Atlantia (73), East (72), Aethelmearc (50), and Ealdormere (26).

Queen Avelina, accompanied by Mistress Amy Webbe (East Kingdom Minster of Arts & Sciences), examines entries at the A&S War Point

Queen Avelina, accompanied by Mistress Amy Webbe (East Kingdom Minster of Arts & Sciences), examines entries at the A&S War Point.

 

Entrants
Stefan of Silverforge (East)
Typhaine Arondeal (Northshield)
Kateryne Ferneley (Atlantia)
Roís alann inghean Uí (Mid)
Irene von Schmetterling (Aethelmearc)
Edyth Miller (Mid)
Lucrece de Montsoreau (Ealdormere)
Kaleeb the Green Eyed (Atlantia)
Amie Sparrow (Atlantia)
Moll Sotherden (Mid)
Elena Hylton (East)
Eithni (Northshield)
Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice (East)
Heather Hall (Mid)
Lucic de Moromzo (Ealdormere)
Biétriz la Cristalieve
Katherine Hatton Rames (Mid)
Reinhold von Glier (Mid)
Merewen de Sweynesheie (Ealdormere)
Elysabeth Underhill (East)
Fredeburg von Katzenellenbogen (Aethelmearc)
Lada Monguligin (East)
Vivian de Dunbar (East/Acre)
Sorcha ingen Dennchada (Mid)
Ziyad ál-Atar (Atlantia)
Ian Campbell of Glen Mor (Aethelmearc)
Kalishka Peredslava (Aethelmearc)
Iosobail Inghean Villiam Mhic Leoid (Mid)
Roana Aldonach (Mid)

Stefan of Silverforge displayed his work with furniture and metalcasting.
Stefan1 Stefan2 Stefan3 Stefan4 Stefan5 Stefan6 Stefan7

Elena Hylton showed a 1480’s Florentine Woman’s Ensemble.

Elena2 Elena1 Elena3

 

Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice displayed his metalwork.

Ulfgeirr1 Ulfgeirr2 Ulfgeirr3 Ulfgeirr4 Ulfgeirr5

 

Elysabeth Underhill displayed her work with glass beads.

Elysabeth1 Elysabeth2 Elysabeth3 Elysabeth4 Elysabeth5

 

Lada Monguligin displayed her scroll work, including both calligraphy and illumination.

Luda3

Luda1 Luda2

Vivian de Dunbar, Princess of the Kingdom of Acre, displayed a medieval fiber study.

Vivian2 Vivian5 Vivian4 Vivian1 Vivian3

Reporting by Mistress Anastasia and Mistress A’isha bint Jamil, photos by Mistress Anastasia.

Save

Save

A&S War Point

Tags

, , ,

With martial activities halted due to heat, please stop by the Great Hall to support the artisans competing in the A&S War Point.  From 9-3, anyone with a kingdom-level A&S award may vote on the displays, and from 3-4, artisans will be available to discuss their works.  Results will be announced at 4.

 

Archery Champions Results

Tags

, , ,

The archery champions of the East defeated the Mid today, taking 2 of the 3 shoots.  Complete results are below.

East Kingdom archery champions team. Photo by Lady Avelina Percival

East Kingdom archery champions team. Photo by Lady Avelina Percival

10 station roving range
East 2015
Mid 1780

Friend/Foe timed
East 72
Mid 48

Long Distance Walk Up
East 90
Mid 96

Results provided by Mistress Ygraine of Kellswood.

Edited Aug. 12, 2016 to clarify the outcome.

Thrown Weapons Champions Results

Tags

, , ,

The East emerged victorious in today’s Thrown Weapons Champions war point, with a final score of 163 to 161.

Champions represented nine kingdoms, and since the Mid was unable to field a full 12 champions, other throwers were allowed to step in to complete the team.

Trystan der Fackeltrayer of the Mid had the highest score, at 24 points.  There was a three-way tie between William, Breccan Cu, and Bubba of Wolfhou for the second highest score, with 21 points each.

It should also be reported that Princess Anna of the East was seen departing the championship with an arm full of throwing axes and a fiercely maniacal giggle.  The Gazette sends its best hopes to Prince Brion.

Champions
Trystan der Fackeltrayer (Mid)
Alexander Makcrystine (East)
Bubba of Wolfhou (Atlantia)
Matteo Genovese (East)
Breccan Cu (Atlantia)
Kazimierz (East)
Dealla Cohen (Atlantia)
Ruthger Lutz (East)
Kryss Kostareau (Atlantia)
Aemilia Sateria (AEthelmearc)
Altan of the Moritu (Mid)
Tigernoch Mac Cathail (AEthelmearc)
Arinwald Rotstein (Mid)
Gunther Grunbaum (AEthelmearc)
Kestral Altara Von Barton (Mid)
Romanius Scifio Vesperanus (Ansteorra)
Seamus the Tinker (Atlantia)
William (Caid)
William the Archer (Mid)
Anton Barsuk (West)
Moonwulf (Mid)
Varinn of Attica (Lochac)
Sanada Massamoto Kenshin no Kuma (AEthelmearc)
Daniel of Whitby (Ealdormere)

This report is courtesy of Jarl Thorson.  The Gazette thanks him for his contribution.

East Kingdom Archery Champions Announced

Tags

, ,

Pennsic 45 Archery Champions Team
Alexandra Krakkensdottir
Annora O’Duelaghane (AEthelmearc)
Brendan Hunterston (Ealdormere)
Cathain
Colin Ursell
Denys the Decadent (AEthelmearc)
Devillin MacPherson
Edward Harbinger (AEthelmearc)
Ghaliya Bint Jusef (AEthelmearc)
Godric of Hamtun — King’s Archery Champion
Jehannine de Flandres
Julienne Ridley
Kieran Bren of Bannockburn
Kobayashi Yutaka
Krakken Gnashbone
Kusunoki Yoshimoto
Li Kung Lo
Macsen Felinfoel
Meruit Kieransdottir
Mikjall bogmadr
Miles Boweman
Nest verch Tangwistel
Otto Gottlieb
Peter the Red — Queen’s Archery Champion
Phillip Reed the Facetious
Rupert the Unbalanced
Stefan O’Raghaillaigh
Treya min Teanga
Tysha z Kieva
Ygraine of Kellswood

The 10 alternates are:
Aethelthryth Kenricing
Alan of Wytleseie (added the morning of the competition)
Ciaran Ua Meic Thire
Cynric the Dabbler
Kira Asahi
Madok Arwe
Mungo Chinua
Poplyr Childs
Rolland MacPherson
Snorri sketi Bjornsson (AEthelmearc)
Sogtungui Bataar (AEthelmearc)

Names reported by Mistress Ygraine of Kellswood

Edited Aug.12, 2016 by Ygraine to add an alternate.

Captain General of Archers Jehannine de Flandres and her staff announce names of East Kingdom Archery Champions team members and alternates this evening on the archery range. Photo by Mistress Ygraine

Captain General of Archers Jehannine de Flandres and her staff announce names of East Kingdom Archery Champions team members and alternates Monday evening on the archery range. Photo by Mistress Ygraine

Save

Save

Save

Pennsic 45 War Points – Sunday, August 7

Tags

, ,

Allied Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – East

Unbelted Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – East

Belted Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – Mid

Heroic Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – East

Rapier Melee Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – Mid

Rapier Heroic Champions Battle (1 point)
Winner – East

Total points
East – 4
Mid – 2

 

Her Majesty Avalina presents the East Kingdom Unbelts Team with their tabards.

Her Majesty Avalina presents the East Kingdom Unbelts Team with their tabards.

Her Majesty presents Master Olaf with his tabard.

Her Majesty presents Master Olaf with his tabard.

Aneleda Falconbridge leads the unbelted fighters in song.

Aneleda Falconbridge leads the unbelted fighters in song.

Allied Champions Battle

Allied Champions Battle

Photos by Mistress Leonete D’angely.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,800 other followers