Tags

On Saturday, July 14th, AS LIII, Their Majesties Baselius Brennan and Basilissa Caoilfhionn, did visit their Province of Malagentia and attend the Great Northeastern War.

In the morning, the following gentles were called up and awarded:

                   Name                              Award                             Scribe(s)

Gunner, of River Keep Award of Arms Katherine Stanhope
Olan Blackhand Silver Rapier Camille des Jardins
Cedric of Thanet Silver Mantle Keziah Planchet
Doroga Voronin Maunche Eva Woderose
Doroga Voronin Golden Rapier Kay Leigh Mac Whyte

 

Court was suspended at this time, and Their Majesties took part in the plethora of fighting for the day. His Majesty, upon witnessing the prowess of one Fearghus Mac Cailin, did briefly reopen court and did award him the Silver Tyger upon the field of battle.

Later, evening Court was held. At the start, Their Majesties issued a Royal Sanction – Expulsion from the SCA which will expire at the end of Their reign.

A Largess challenge was held, and the organizers were invited in to display over 300 pieces collected for Their Majesties, and the General of the Rapier army, Master Remy Delamontagne de Gascogne, was called up with his team to announce the singles and melee rapier champions for Pennsic 47. Her Majesty chose a worthy opponent to run the toybox, many newcomers were welcomed, and these gentles were awarded as follows:

             Name                                 Award                             Scribe(s)

Melody of Endewearde Award of Arms C&I: Audrye Beneyt

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Nessa La Blythe De Cornwall. Award of Arms Dag
Tyler Magnusson Tyger’s Cub Techan MacGothraidh
Benjamin Magnusson Tyger’s Cub C&I: Leonete d’Angely

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Admiranda Howard Silver Brooch I: Marieta Charay

C: Thyra Eiriksdottir

Graita Vühselîn Silver Brooch Morwenna O Hurlihie
Thomas de Winterwade Terpsichore no scroll
Sara of Stonley Terpsichore no scroll
Ekaterina Scherbatskia Award of Arms Nataliia Anastasiia Evgenova
Alan of Wytleseie Apollo’s Arrow C&I: Mairi Crawford

W: Amarie de St. Denis

Frostulfr the Swordsman Silver Rapier no scroll
Hoarr Dondersson Silver Wheel C&I: Mickel von Salm

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Calvius Nero Silver Wheel C&I: Malys MacGregor

W: Derek Fairhair

Nuttus Assingdone Silver Wheel no scroll
Alexander Clark Silver Wheel C&I: Embla Knútrdottir

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Deormund Wulfscyld Court Baron C&I: Shoshana Gryffyth

W: Edmund Beneyt

Christiana Crane Laurel I: Ro Honig Von Sommerfeldt

C: Eva Woderose

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Heather MacDowell Award of Arms Lorencio Matteo Espinosa
Thora the Mad Silver Brooch Heather Rose de Gordoun
Gaius Claudius Valerianus Silver Brooch I: Yasemin Bint Al-Hajjar

C: Elizabeth MacNeachtain

W: Hassan ibn Abd’al-Malik

Johannes von Braunschweig Silver Brooch C&I: Embla Knútrdottir

W: Matthew MacGyver

Ekaterina Scherbatskia Troubador no scroll
Eva du Vey Award of Arms Tola knitýr
Aoife Honeybourne Maunche I: Melina al Andalusiyya

C: Robin Dit Dessaint

W: Nicol mac Donnchaidh

Anastasia da Monte Writ for Master of Defense Basileus Brennan
Audrye Beneyt Silver Crescent I: Agatha Wanderer

C: Thyra Eiriksdottir

W: adapted by Aneleda Falconbridge

Agatha Wanderer Silver Crescent C&I: Elena O’ Sirideain

W: Marion of Ruantallan

Anastasia Guta Augmentation of Arms C&I: Eleanor Catlyng

W: Alys Macintoich

Otto Gottlieb Laurel Christiana Crane

 

Thus concluded the Great Northeastern War.

Thank you to Marion Kirkpatrick, Audrye Beneyt, Simona bat Leon, Kay Leigh MacWhyte, Anastasia de Monte, Kirsa Oyutai, Aaradyn Ghyoot, and Margaret of Windsor for helping to herald court.

YIS,

Lady Liadan ingen Chineada