The Gazette is pleased to share the collected East Kingdom Champions for Pennsic XLIV.

Armored Combat – Belted

Melee Team:

Duke Gregor leads his belted champions out on the field of Pennsic 42

HRM (Now Duke) Gregor leads his belted champions out on the field of Pennsic 42

Sir Cedric of Armorica
Sir Ivar Volosatoi
Sir Osgkar of the Wood
Sir Alexander de Hauteville
Sir Gui avec cheval de Guise
Master Wulfstan the Unshod
Sir Sichelgaita von Halstern
Sir Manfred von Halstern
Sir Stephen Grandchamp
Sir Angus McHaley
Sir Mohammad Sevim Oglu Gowan Oglu
Duke Ronald Wilmot
Sir Jan Janowicz Bogdanski
Sir Ivan Ivanov Syn Dimitriov Vynuk
Sir Gareth Grey de Wilton

Alternates:
Master Karl Meerstapa
Count Arlof O’Donovae of Aranmor
Syr Marcus Blackaert
Sir Matthew Moraveous Avdenmork

The Belted Champions War Point is scheduled for 11:00 AM on Sunday August 2nd according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.

Matched (Heroic) Champions:

Prince Brennen mac Fearghus
Duke Gregor von Heisler
Duke Edward Grey of Lochleven
Sir Steffan von Dresden
Master Ionness Aurelius Serpentius

Alternates:
Sir Luis de Castilla
Count Ruslan Novgorodcev
Sir Pellandres dit le Frère

The Matched Champions War Point is scheduled for 12:00 PM on Sunday August 2nd according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.

Armored Combat – Unbelted

Melee Team

pennsic42-unbelted

Unbelted champions Pennsic 42 Photo by Baroness Rainillt Leia de Bello Marisco

Euric Germanicis
Lord Aiden of Coldwood
Lord Ulfgeirr Ragnarsson the Nice
Baron Sigurthr Vigurhafn
Baron Matthias Grunwold
Lord Brien McShane
Lord Asgar Rolfes sune
Lord Ketilfastr Thorkilson
Lord Tiernan McAlpine
Colin O’Rien, known as Wee Colin
Klaus of Bloodguard
Lord Gawyn O’Clery
Lord William McCrimmon
Lord Hassan ibn ‘Abd al-Malik
Dominus Tiberius Nautius Maximus
Barium
Morikatzu
Lord Ryouko’jin of Iron Skies
Lord Harold Hawkinson
Fergus of Serpentius

Alternates:

Derk Hammer
Casius
Ulf Hof Hor
Caius
Lord Godric White Wolf
Hassan
Weefoker
Lord Gunther der Dunkle
Cristoff
Matias Barabbas

 

The Unbelted Champions War Point is scheduled for 10:00 AM on Sunday August 2nd according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.

Matched (Heroic) Champions
Lord Ingvar Thorsteinsson, called Critter
Lord Hrafn Bonesetter
Lord Kennimathor Geirsson
Lord Simon Gwynn
Lord Dimitri Stephonivich
Lord Arn Ulriksonn
Lord Richard Crowe
Lord Gavin von Abentrot
Lord Sterling De La Rosa
The Honorable Lord Erich Hunderman

Alternates:
Lord Donnan Fitzgerald
Dominus Spurius Genucius Rutilus
Lord Richard Leviathan
Lord Damon Von Drachenklaue
Bergens Fenn
Joseph Von Ulm

The Matched Champions War Point is scheduled for 12:00 PM on Sunday August 2nd according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.

Rapier Combat

Melee Team:

Rapier Melee Champions Photo by Mistress Brita Mairi Svensdottir

Rapier Melee Champions Photo by Mistress Brita Mairi Svensdottir

Dona Anastasia da Monte
Don Lottieri Malocchio
Master Caine Ramsey
Don Thomas of Effingham
Don Quinten Brilliant
Don Ogedei Becinjab
Don Borujin Acilaldai
Don Melchior Kriebel
Lord Llewellyn Walsh
Lord Xavier the Sinister

Alternates:
Prince Brennan Mac Fearghus
Duke Edward Grey of Lochleven
Lord Aiden McShane
Lord Yehuda ben Moshe
Dionisio de Dessio

The Rapier Champions War Point is scheduled for 11:00 AM on Wednesday, August 5th according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.
Heroic Champions:
King’s Champion: Master Antonio Patrasso
Queen’s Champion: Lady Sorcha Dhocair
Master Donovan Shinnock
Maestro Pasqual del Mar
Don Remy de la Montagne de Gascogne
Lord Lupold Hass

Alternates:
Baron Krishtof Vasilii syn Daroslav
Don Thomas delbroc
Don Orlando Sforza

The Rapier Heroic Champions War Point is scheduled to immediately follow the Rapier Champions Melee according to the schedule published on the Pennsic website.

Other Champions

The Eastern Arts and Sciences Champions were announced earlier this summer as reported in the Gazette at that time. As usual, those representing the East as Archery and Thrown Weapons Champions will be determined at Pennsic.

Congratulations to all who will be representing the East at Pennsic!

*The Gazette has made every effort to obtain correct spelling and titles for all gentles. Please feel free to contact us with any corrections, and we will fix them*