Tags

,

Their Majesties, Ivan Tsar and Matilde Tsaritsa, did pay a visit to their Barony of Stonemarche, whereupon they attended the annual Market Day at Birka on 27 January, AS LII (2018)

The Royals address the crowd at morning court.

Their Majesties did hold a brief court in the morning.  There, the following gentles were thus awarded:

Marguerite inghean Lachlainn, Order of the Golden Rapier, with a scroll illuminated by Camille des Jardins calligraphed by Cezilia Raposa and words by Jean du Montagne Cedric of the Floppy Hat, Order of the Golden Rapier and a Grant of Arms, with a scroll by Arianhwy barwnes
Johannes Jensen Mikkinen, Silver Tyger, with a scroll by Nataliia Anastasiia Evgenova containing words by Yehuda ben Moshe
Juliana de Essex, Silver Tyger, with a scroll illuminated by Carmelina da Vicari, and calligraphed by Harold von Auerbach

Order of the Golden Rapier scroll for Countess Marguerite inghean Lachlainn.

Theodricus of Malagentia, Silver Tyger and an Award of Arms, with a scroll by Fiona O’Maille ó Chuan Coille
Snorri Olafson, Silver Tyger
Ariana of the North, Maunche, with a scroll by Robin dit Dessaint containing words by Dalla Olafskona
Lambert d’Ogremont, Order of the Tygers Combatant and a Grant of Arms, with a scroll by Robin dit Dessaint containing words by Pellandre dit le Frère
Bric James Beech, Order of the Tygers Combatant and a Grant of Arms, with a scroll illuminated by Cassius (Pontianus) calligraphed and worded by Nadia Hart

 

Their Majesties further sent Antonii Machinevik to sit vigil in contemplation of his elevation to the Order of Chivalry.

After an amazing day of various combat tournaments, lots and lots of shopping, Arts and Sciences, and general carousing, Their Majesties once again opened court.

Her Majesty West, Helga, Her Highness Atlantia, Una, and His Highnesse Ealdormere, Baldric, joined Ivan and Matilde in their Court.

These gentles were called into court, and awarded the following awards:

Gaius Suletus, Tyger’s Cub, with a scroll illuminated by Leonete d’Angely & Aeryn Fitzpatrick and calligraphed by Leonete d’Angely
Evan Ivanovich, Tyger’s Cub, with a scroll by Embla Knútrdottir containing words by Caleb Patrasso
Rowyn, Tyger’s Cub, with a scroll by Annika Björnsdóttir
Dana, Tyger’s Cub, with a scroll by Aelisif Hoarr Kona
Leo MacCullan, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Matilda Fossoway
Robin Baillie, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Nyfain merch Cohel
Catherine of the Beladies of Carolingia, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Mari Clock van Hoorne
Joshua Mustard, aka Drunkybear, Silver Tyger and Award of Arms, with a scroll by Sláine báen Ronan containing words by Nicol mac Donnchaid and heraldry (Tyger) devised by Vettoria Antonello
Rodrigue Ignis, Award of Arms,with a scroll by Mýrún Leifsdóttir

Award of Arms for Rodrigue Ignis

Godewyn du Nord (aka : Godewyn of Bois Ardent), Silver Brooch, Scroll 1: Triona MacCasky, containing words by Arianhwy Wen Scroll 2: Alisay de Falaise
containing words by Kirsa Oyutai
Olev le Hellequin, Silver Brooch, with a scroll by Elena O’ Sirideain containing words by Marion of Ruantallan
Aurnia MhicWard, Silver Brooch, with a scroll by Kenric aet Essex
Lavina Attewode, Silver Brooch, with a scroll by Ysemay Sterlyng containing words by Sorcha inghean ui Niall
Barrett the Map Maker, Court Barony and a Grant of Arms
Ealusaid Mac Phaidin, Queen’s Order of Courtesy, with a scroll by Ysemay Sterlyng containing words by Matilde de Cadenet
Hemma Eilika Shweisenfür von Nuremberg, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Maud de Bracebridge containing words by Peter de Bracebridge
Veronika Caterina di porto di Ghiaccio, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Onora ingheann Ui Rauirc
Padraig Ó Riain, Maunche and a Grant of Arms, with a scroll by Tola knitýr
Svalinn of Mountain Freehold, Silver Tyger, with a scroll illuminated by Lisbetta Medaglia and calligraphed by Tola knitýr
Khayra bint Sa’id, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Soffya von Kulpe (Midrealm scribe)
Will le Phoénix, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Kira and Vettorio Antonello
Christina Jenevra de Calvalhal, Writ for Laurel, with a scroll by Eva Woderose containing words by Alys Mackyntoich
Grind Jul (Juliana Berners), Award of Arms, with a scroll by Melina al Andalusiyya containing words by Robin dit Dessaint
Floreyne Doukas, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Matilda Fossoway
Kira Asahi, Apollo’s Arrow, with a scroll by Mariette de Bretagne
Madok Arwe, Apollo’s Arrow and an Award of Arms, with a scroll by Keziah Planchet
Ysemay Sterlyng, Queen’s Order of Courtesy, with a scroll by Matilde de Cadenet
Anastasia of the Oaks, Court Barony,  with a scroll illuminated by Keziah Planchet and calligraphed by Harold von Auerbach
Beitris Mc Tavish, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Uaine as Ar n-eilean-ne
Bran Mc Tavish, Award of Arms,with a scroll by Sunnifa I Hvalseyju
Ronan O’Faelan, Award of Arms, with a scroll by Harold von Auerbach
Tegwen ferch Cydifor, Silver Wheel, with a scroll by Marieta Charay
Ottilia des Hauterives, Silver Wheel and an Award of Arms, with a scroll by Mergriet van Wijenhorst (Griet)

Tsar Ivan and Prince Brennan tie spurs on Antonii

Edgithe Hlammandi, Silver Wheel and an Award of Arms, with a scroll illuminated by Carmelina da Vicari and calligraphed by Harold von Auerbach
Antonii Machinevik, Chivalry, with a scroll by Vettorio Antonello containing words by Analeda Falconbridge
Bess Brechin, Silver Mantle
Regnulf of Crakehale, Silver Mantle

 

 

The following also happened during the Court of Their Majesties:

  • Her Majesty’s “Beast of the East” garb challenge winner – Liadan ingen Chineada was announced
  • Her Majesty Helga of the West ran the Children’s Toybox
  • Newcomers were presented with tokens

    Tsar Ivan greets newcomers and gives them tokens.

  • Chatricam Meghanta, King’s Bard,  told a story during a brief intermission of Court
  • During his elevation, Antonii Machinevik proposed to his lady, Ciar of Skye.  

 

Another Birka concluded, Tsar Ivan and Tsaritsa Matilde closed their court.  Long Live the Kingdom of the East!

YIS,

Malcolm Bowman, Brigantia Principal Herald

Thank you to the following court heralds for the day: Mylistant Grey, Elizabeth Elenore Lovell, Audrye Beneyt, Connell an Doire, Lucien de Wyntere, Marian Kirkpatrick, Maria von Ossenheim, Simona bat Leon, Yehuda ben Moshe, Ilulia Baebiana, Kirsa Oyutai, Eginhard d’Aix la Chapelle, Rose Erembourc

Photos by Brendan Crane